By Linda Bentley | DECEMBER 9, 2015
[…] The council’s minutes establish that the council directed staff to place notices in the Sonoran News ‘and in another newspaper in accordance with state statutes.’”

Preston referred to Town Attorney Bill Sims’ explanation about Sonoran News’ contractual relationship to also place the town’s legal ads with the Gila Bend Sun, which provides the requisite affidavit of publication back to the town.

Sims also pointed out, when responding to Ross’s complaint, that this process has been in place since being upheld by Hearing Officer Richard W. Garnett III in 1997.

Preston, citing A.R.S. § 39-204(C)3, which states, “If no such newspaper is printed and published within the limits thereof, publication may be made in a newspaper printed and published in the county in which the district, city or town is located,” said Garnett’s legal analysis of the legal issues from the administrative hearing directly followed the applicable Arizona statutes.