BY LINDA BENTLEY  |  OCTOBER 2, 2013
[…] tim hoganAttorney Tim Hogan (l), executive director, Center for Law in the Public Interest along with Attorney Donald Peters of LaSota & Peters, represented the plaintiffs in a case that challenged the state’s interpretation of statute with regard to Proposition 301, incorporated into A.R.S. §15-901.01, intended to protect schools from the effect of inflation.

Section 15-901.01 requires that, for fiscal year 2006-07 and each fiscal year thereafter, “the Legislature shall increase the base level or other components of the revenue control limit by a minimum growth rate of either two percent or the change in the GDP price deflator … whichever is less, except that the base level shall never be reduced below the base level established for fiscal year 2001-2002.”

However, following oral arguments in February 2011, Maricopa County Superior Court Judge J. Kenneth Magnum denied the plaintiffs motion for injunctive relief and granted the state’s motion to dismiss.