BY LINDA BENTLEY | AUGUST 21, 2013
[…] Statute defines “dependent child,” as applicable to this case, as: “A child whose home is unfit by reason of abuse, neglect, cruelty or depravity by a parent, a guardian or any other person having custody or care of the child.”

Court of Appeals Judge Maurice Portley, who penned the opinion for the concurring three-judge panel, said the court cannot amend the petition on its own after the hearing and vacated the order.

A.R.S. § 8-844(C)(2) states, “If, at the dependency adjudication hearing, the court does not find by a preponderance of the evidence that the allegations contained in the petition are true, the court shall dismiss the petition.”

The case came about when ADES received a report that Carolina H. struck her 11-year-old son in the mouth on one occasion in 2011.

ADES provided the mother with in-home family preservation services to help with her parenting skills and discipline techniques.