APRIL 7, 2011

Arizona Musicfest announces 2011 Young Musicians Competition Finalists

Free concert experience April 10 at 2 p.m.

SCOTTSDALE/CAREFREE –The Arizona Musicfest 2011 Young Musicians Competition Finals take place Sunday, April 10, 2 p.m. at Desert Foothills Lutheran Church in North Scottsdale. A serious competition for the musicians, it is a beautiful two-hour concert experience (with an intermission) for the audience. 

In Sunday’s competition, the finalists will perform a variety of works by popular composers Chopin, Liszt, Mozart, Ravel, Debussy, Lalo, Dvoøák, and Haydn. The finals are open to the public, free of charge.

Promising school-age musicians from throughout the Valley, grades 7 through 12, soloists and ensembles, competed in the annual Arizona Musicfest Young Musicians Competition on April 2 and 3, before a panel of distinguished judges: well-known adjudicator Dr. Barbara Spoelman; Dr. Robert Strava, violinist with The Phoenix Symphony; and Ms. Marian Buswell, principal oboe of The Phoenix Symphony.

“Musically speaking, based upon the fine work by the fifty Competition participants and the outstanding performances by the Finalists,” commented Andrea Terhune, Arizona Musicfest Chairman of the Board, “the world is in good hands.”

Desert Foothills Lutheran Church is located at 29305 N. Scottsdale Road, Scottsdale (between Dixileta and Dynamite). Please call Arizona Musicfest at 480-488-0806 for additional information or driving directions.

The Young Musicians Competition was established in 2002 to honor two founding members of Arizona Musicfest, Chet and Ann Goldberg.

Arizona Musicfest Young Musicians Competition Finalists

Division I (Grades 7 and 8)
Eric Lin, piano, Kyrene Aprende Middle School (grade 8)
Linda Han, violin, Altadena Middle School (grade 8)
Michelle Chiang, piano, Kyrene Middle School (grade 8)

Division II (Grades 9 and 10)
Anna Han, piano, Arizona Virtual Academy (grade 10)
Jennifer Zhang, piano, Desert Vista High School (grade 9)
Joyce Yang, piano, Desert Vista High School (grade 9)
Jeanelle Brierley, violin, Perry High School (grade 10)

Division III (Grades 11 and 12)
Usha Kapoor, violin, Mesquite High School (grade 11)
Evan Pensis, piano, North Canyon High School (grade 11)
Stephanie Kha, piano, Red Mountain High School (grade 12)
Karen Nguyen, piano, Corona del Sol High School (grade 12)

Division IV (Ensembles)
The Trio
Anes Sung, violin, Arizona Virtual Academy (grade 11)
Anna Han, piano, Arizona Virtual Academy (grade 10)
Peter Eom, cello, Highland High School (grade 10)