Vol. 15 Issue No. 38 | September 23 – 29, 2009
[…] The issue pertains to documents linked on the district’s website under its “Announcements” sidebar, in English and Spanish, titled, “K-3 Override Renewal Election Information Fact Sheet – August 2009.”

According to de Szendeffy, the format and content of the Fact Sheets are prohibited by A.R.S. § 15-511(A), which states: “A person acting on behalf of a school district shall not use school district or charter school personnel, equipment, materials, buildings or other resources for the purpose of influencing the outcomes of elections. Notwithstanding this section, a school district may distribute informational reports on a proposed budget override as provided in Section 15-481, subsections B and C …”

She points out how statute is very specific as to what that “informational report” must contain and listed examples of such items absent from the district’s Fact Sheet.